Are physiotherapists doctors?

Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist

Can physiotherapists use the prefix Dr. (doctor?).

Yes, if you go by the Indian Association of Physiotherapists.

No, if you go by the Indian Medical Association.

See: http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-national/tp-newdelhi/physiotherapists-can-use-the-title-dr/article2368020.ece

A signboard from Chintadripet.

The Chennai Photowalk.

The speech challenged auto mechanic

Auto mechanic of Chintadripet
Auto mechanic of Chintadripet

The West Cooum river road in Chintadripet is full of auto repair shops.  This man was sitting in an auto rickshaw and willingly posed for several photographs. Only when I enquired about his name, I learned  that he was deaf and dumb!

The Chennai Photowalk, Chintadripet.