Are physiotherapists doctors?

Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist

Can physiotherapists use the prefix Dr. (doctor?).

Yes, if you go by the Indian Association of Physiotherapists.

No, if you go by the Indian Medical Association.

See: http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-national/tp-newdelhi/physiotherapists-can-use-the-title-dr/article2368020.ece

A signboard from Chintadripet.

The Chennai Photowalk.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s